26,840
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
==Historic Language Prominence== | ==Historic Language Prominence== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin: 1em auto 1em auto;" | {| class="wikitable" style="margin: 1em auto 1em auto;" | ||
! scope="col" style="width: | ! scope="col" style="width: 50%" | Orthodoxy | ||
! scope="col" style="width: | ! scope="col" style="width: 50%" | Modernity | ||
! scope="col" style="width: | ! scope="col" style="width: 50%" | Modernity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="width: 33%"| | | style="width: 33%"| God-centered || style="width: 33%"| Man-centered || style="width: 33%"| Man-centered | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Spiritual-Material — Theanthropos (God-man comm-union) || Materialistic — Capitalist and Communist | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Dispassionate (apatheia) for union with God || Sensual (passionate) for pleasure in material abundance, wealth, power | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Humble — repententance, confession || Proud — self-esteem, self-justification | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Unmercenary — serves neighbor (others) || Mercenary — self-serving | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Corporeal — Humanity as Body of Christ, Church as Family of Man || Individualistic — provide Corporatism a mobile labor force, increase Consumerism | ||
|- | |||
| Theosis — comm-union with God, relation of Humanity (and all Creation through Humanity) to God || Sin — separation from God, proliferation of fallen lack of comm-union with Divinity | |||
|- | |||
| God is source of everything || Self-centered; selfish exploitation of Creation for self-fulfillment | |||
|- | |||
| Reliance on infallible Divinity || Reliance on fallible human science and technology | |||
|- | |||
| '''''Divine attributes''''':<br />1) Omnibenevolent (all good)<br />2) Omnipotent (all powerful)<br />3) Omnipresent (all present)<br />4) Omniscient (all knowing)<br />5) Oneness, interconnectivity of everything with God || '''''Human technological characteristics''''':<br />1) Proliferation of 'goods' for convenience and luxury<br />2) Advanced weaponry, atomic bomb<br />3) High speed transportation and communication<br />4) High speed internet (proliferation of 'information')<br />5) Internet of Things | |||
|- | |||
| Divinization by God || Self-seeking to be god without God; usurpation of the Divine by man | |||
|- | |||
| Temple for worship of God || Tower of Babel (industrial urbanization) striving to reach heaven (achieve Divinity) by self alone | |||
|- | |||
| Worship of the One, True, Living God || Idolization of fallen, selfish humanity | |||
|- | |||
| Loves and serves God who is spirit and truth || Loves and serves materialistic Mammon (lie of the Father of Lies) | |||
|- | |||
| Remembrance of God, Remembrance of Death || God denying, Death defying | |||
|- | |||
| Resurrection || Anti-aging, Transhumanism | |||
|- | |||
| Truth about God, Man and the World || Living the Lie, Illusion-Delusion | |||
|- | |||
| Illumination, Vision of God who is Light, Life and Love || Rationalistic Enlightment, spiritual blindness, temporal life of darkness | |||
|} | |} | ||